Privacy Policy

HomePage Development
ABN 57 063 809 947

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website homepagedevelopment.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.

As an ACCOUNT HOLDER with HomePage Development, personal information includes:

Name, Email Address, IP Address, Work and Business Information.

As a RESPONDENT (IE. A person who completes any assessment created by any ACCOUNT HOLDER)  Personal Information includes:

Name, Email Address, IP Address

Additionally, each assessment may ask for other information not explicitly defined. In those cases we employ a policy of informed consent at the time of the assessment, and expect ACCOUNT HOLDERS to abide to the consent given. We are not liable for any breach of privacy made through any ACCOUNT HOLDER activity.

If you feel your data has been used without consent by any ACCOUNT HOLDER, please contact us immediately at hello@homepagedevelopment.com.au

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

In order to provide a fast and efficient service we utilise a Content Delivery Network (CDN) which may store certain limited data. In addition, we utilise Google Cloud Services for hosting and database infrastructure.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our service database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

HomePage Development
ABN: 57 063 809 947

Email: hello@homepagedevelopment.com.au

Last update: 20th November 2018

CONTACT US

+617 3088 5446

hello@homepagedevelopment.com.au

9 + 13 =